Top executives of the seven leading American tobacco companies who sat together and lied to Congress:
[…] contributions for "research" when, in fact, the research they have
funded has been supported, often with the facilitation of tobacco industry
lawyers, primarily for public relations purposes.
An action can be brought under the False Claims
Act where there is a claim submitted to the government to receive money. Under
31 U.S.C. §3733, the Federal government can issue civil investigative findings
of the Department of Justice, an action also might lie against the tobacco
companies named in this Prosecution Memorandum for recovery of unpaid taxes.
The Internal Revenue Code, at 26 U.S.C. §7401, provides that "[n]o civil
action for collection or recovery of taxes... shall be commenced unless the
Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General...
directs that the action be commenced." See United States v.
Western Pac. R. Co., 190 F.2d 243 (9th Cir. 1951).
The Department of Justice is asked to
investigate the conduct of the named tobacco companies in funding the Council
for Tobacco Research and the treatment of their "contributions" under
the Federal tax laws.
VI.
CONCLUSION